Saint Viator High School
Academics Advancement Alumni Athletics Co-Curricular Faculty & Staff Parent Life Prospective Families Student Life Who We Are Donate Now
Saint Viator High School
Athletics // Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Members

T. Michael Abinanti ’70
Ninef Aghakhan ’89
Tony Aiello ’79
Peter Altenberger ’86
Jennifer Ansani Kottra ’00
Michael Ansani ’94
The late Robert Artman
Richard Aylward ’69
Helen Bailitz ’97
Scott Beaugureau ’84
David W. Benoit ’85
Stan Bobowski ’73
Steve Bobowski ’74
Fr. Charles Bolser, C.S.V.
Ralph Bosch ’73
John Brawley ’69
Jack Bruscianelli ’86
James Bucaro ’74
Rev. Patrick Cahill C.S.V.
Janeen Camp ’85
Gini Casadas ’92
Thomas Chapman ’73
Steven Chudik ’88
Michael Cook ’73
Terry Cullen ’70
Eric Dahlberg ’89
Nino DaSilva ’97
Coach Rory Dames ’91
Coach Greg Derbak
Jerry Donahue ’67
Paul Ducato ’86
Brian Dunlavy ’89
Brett Dunleavy ’89
Charo Gonzalez Egan ’92
Rob Eiter ’85
Anne Emmons '97
David Erfort ’69
Coach Wayne Fielder
Ed Fitzsimons, Jr. ’74
Nora Foreman Errico ’83
John Forte ’86
Tom Gallagher ’71
Lisa Gehlhaar Socha ’89
John Gillen ’77
Ken Gillen ’78
Tim Gillespie ’71
Coach Joe Gliwa
Tricia Gosch Gromala ’79
Chuck Grandt ’65
Michael Guendling ’80
Donald Hausser ’90
Kathy Dalton Healy ’71
Chuck Heinrich ’65
Bill Hubly ’81
The late Andrew Johnstone ’92
John Josten ’78
Nina Wasyliw Khazen ’90
Melissa Zurawski Kaufman ’84
Thomas Kaufman ’83
Josh Kay ’01
Rev. Terry Keehan ’74

Steven Klekamp ’85
Ed Klingberg ’71
Loryn King Kromrey ’02
Michael Leonard ’84
Karen Loiacono ’76
John Lopez ’78
Richard Lynch ’70
Coach Jim Lyne
Coach Patrick Mahoney
Coach Joe Majkowski
Mike Manno ’94
Daniel Martin ’86
The late Kenneth Martin, Jr. ’72
Timothy Marwitz ’74
Megan McDonnell ’94
Andrew Michuda ’73
Patty Mitchell ’87
Bob Moynihan ’81
James Murphy ’79
Raymond Niro ’84
Coach Larry Nomellini
The late Sal Nuccio
Rick O’Donnell ’74
Michael O’Malley ’70
Tom O'Hare ’84
Donna Obradovitz Hanetho ’86
Mark Osterhues ’88
Steve Ostermann ’70
Jarrett Payton ’99
David Pettenuzzo ’81
Mike Pettenuzzo ’71
Tim Phillips ’84
Coach Bill Pirman
Coach Bob Rhinehart 
Patrick Rooney, Jr. ’75
Mark Rossi ’71
Mike Salerno ’73
Coach Rosemary Sawin – SHM
Stephen Schlickman ’71
Matthew Schoén ’95
Daniel Schoessling ’90
Mark Selvig ’75
The late Terrence Shanahan ’77
John Storino ’93
Susan Skarzynski Nolan ’74
Phil Sobey ’79
Coach Len Sparcino
John Steinmiller ’66
Bob Stevens ’67
Coach Mike Taylor
James Thompson ’76
Mary Vainisi Rogers ’84
John Vandenbergh ’70
Denise Walker ’96
Robert Walsh ’75
John Wendell ’68
The late Martin Wendell, Jr. ’69
Ryan Wilke ’94
Grant Wood ’89
Daniel Yourg ’76
Scott Zettek ’76
Coach John Zid

Hall of Fame Teams:

1964-65 Baseball Team
1969-70 Football Team
1970 Boys' Golf Team
1970-71 Baseball Team
1972-73 Football Team
1973-74 Swim Team
1974-75 Football Team
1974 Spring Golf Team
1977-78 Football Team
1977-78 Hockey Team
1978-79 Football Team
1978-79 Hockey Team
1980-81 Football Team
1980-81 SHM Track and Field Team
1983-84 Boys' Cross Country Team
1983-84 Boys' Golf Team
1983-84 Boys' Tennis Team
1985-86 Boys' Basketball
1985-86 Wrestling Team
1986-87 SHM Volleyball Team
1986-87 Boys' Soccer Team
1986-87 Boys' Basketball Team
1988-89 Football Team
1988-89 Hockey Team
1992-93 Softball Team
1993-94 Girls' Basketball Team
1995-96 Girls' Track & Field Team
1996-97 Boys' Soccer Team
1996-97 Boys' Basketball
1997-98 Boys' Soccer Team
1999-00 Boys' Golf Team
2000-01 Football
2000-01 Boys' Soccer
2000-01 Cheerleading

Robert C. Artman Award recipients
Jim Glueckert : Arlington Heights Park District
Bob Frisk : Daily Herald Prep Sports
Brad Kay : 3-on-3 Tournament
Nick Helmer : Basketball
Joe Molloy : Sr. Announcer
Dan Trapani : Feeder Basketball
Ron Sowizrol : Hockey
Dan Clark : 3-on-3 Tournament/Athletic Club (deceased)
Bob Reifsnyder : Feeder Basketball
Kevin Kendrigan : Announcer/Golf Outing (deceased)
Jerry Klopp : Football/Basketball/Volunteer
Gene Dougherty '71 : Feeder Basketball
Bob Artman : Athletic Administrator (deceased)
James Bristol '73 : Announcer/Auctioneer/Feeder Basketball
Dr. Eugene Lopez '77 : Athletic Training Program
Carol King : Canteen & Athletic Club Volunteer
Thomas Hohenadel : Girls' Basketball Feeder
John Doherty : Past Parent & Athletic Supporter
Susie McNamara : Athletic Department Assistant